Skip to content

GuidesSales, receivables and finance

Contribution margin: formula, break-even point and a calculator

Contribution margin is what is left of revenue once variable costs, the ones that grow with every unit sold, have been taken out. It is the part of each sale that contributes to covering fixed costs and, once they are covered, turns into profit. It is expressed per unit, in total and as a percentage, and the break-even point follows from it.

By Muvia · Updated October 22, 2026

What contribution margin is

Every unit sold brings in a price and carries costs that exist only because it was sold: the goods bought in, the sales rep's commission, delivery. The difference is the contribution margin per unit; multiplied by units sold it gives total contribution margin, the money the company pays its fixed costs with (overhead staff, rent, depreciation) and, if anything is left, makes a profit.

It is the tool for short-term decisions: how much discount to give, which product to push, whether to accept an order at a lower price, how many units are needed to avoid a loss. Some companies also call it the first margin, but the term is used loosely and sometimes means gross margin: it helps to write the definition next to the number.

Formulas: per unit, total and percentage

The three forms answer three questions: how much one unit earns, how much the period earns, how much each euro of sales earns. CM stands for contribution margin.

CM per unit = net unit price − variable cost per unit

Total CM = CM per unit × units sold = revenue − variable costs

CM ratio = CM per unit ÷ net unit price

Operating result = total CM − fixed costs

The price is the net price, excluding VAT and after invoice discounts, year-end rebates and credit notes. The ratio is for comparing products with different prices; for decisions, euros are what count, because fixed costs are paid in euros.

Worked example

A company sells a product at a net 120 € per unit. Each unit costs 64 € to buy in, 8 € in commission and 6 € in delivery: 78 € of variable costs. In the period it sells 5,000 units and has 150,000 € of fixed costs.

ItemCalculationResult
Revenue120 € × 5,000600,000 €
Variable costs78 € × 5,000390,000 €
CM per unit120 − 7842 €
CM ratio42 ÷ 12035.0%
Total CM42 € × 5,000210,000 €
Operating result210,000 − 150,00060,000 €
A made-up example, not a customer's: these are the values the calculator at the bottom of the page starts from.

Of every 100 € invoiced, 65 € goes on variable costs and 35 € is left to cover fixed costs.

Break-even point and margin of safety

The break-even point is the volume at which total contribution margin equals fixed costs: below it you lose money, above it you make it. The margin of safety says how far sales can fall before the business makes a loss.

Break-even in units = fixed costs ÷ CM per unit

Break-even in sales = fixed costs ÷ CM ratio

Margin of safety = (units sold − break-even units) ÷ units sold

In the example, break-even is 150,000 ÷ 42 = 3,571.4 units, about 3,571, or 150,000 ÷ 0.35 = 428,571 € of sales. The margin of safety is (5,000 − 3,571.4) ÷ 5,000 = 28.6%: sales can drop by a little more than a quarter before the result turns negative.

The ratio of total margin to result, 210,000 ÷ 60,000 = 3.5, is operating leverage: with 10% more units the margin rises to 231,000 € and the result to 81,000 €, 35% higher. It works the same way when sales fall.

Contribution margin, gross margin and EBITDA

All three start from revenue but take out different costs. Gross margin takes out cost of goods sold; contribution margin takes out every variable cost, selling and delivery included; EBITDA also takes out fixed costs, except depreciation.

MarginCalculated asIn the example
Gross marginrevenue − cost of goods sold600,000 − 320,000 = 280,000 € (46.7%)
Contribution marginrevenue − variable costs600,000 − 390,000 = 210,000 € (35.0%)
EBITDACM − fixed costs other than depreciation210,000 − 130,000 = 80,000 €
Operating result (EBIT)EBITDA − depreciation80,000 − 20,000 = 60,000 €
Cost of goods sold: the purchase cost alone, 64 € × 5,000. Of the 150,000 € of fixed costs, 20,000 € is depreciation.

Here gross margin is higher because it leaves out commissions and delivery; a company that makes what it sells may see the opposite, because its cost of goods sold includes a share of fixed costs. For price and volume decisions, contribution margin is the one to use.

Margins by customer and channel: the fixed-cost allocation trap

Margin can be broken down by product, customer or channel. Allocating fixed costs as well, to get a profit for each, can lead to the wrong decision. The same 5,000 units from the example go through two channels:

ChannelRevenueCMFixed costs allocated by unitsResult
Direct: 2,500 units at 140 €350,000 €150,000 € (42.9%)75,000 €75,000 €
Distributors: 2,500 units at 100 €250,000 €60,000 € (24.0%)75,000 €−15,000 €
Total600,000 €210,000 € (35.0%)150,000 €60,000 €
Variable cost of 80 € per unit in direct sales and 76 € through distributors: on average 120 € of price and 78 € of cost, as in the example.

The distributors appear to lose 15,000 €. But close the channel and the 150,000 € of fixed costs stays while 60,000 € of margin goes: the result falls from 60,000 € to zero. Allocated by revenue, the same costs give the distributors −2,500 €: the allocated result depends on the key, the margin does not.

The segment margin helps more: it takes out only the specific fixed costs, the ones that would disappear with the channel. With a dedicated manager costing 40,000 €, the distributors are worth 60,000 − 40,000 = 20,000 €: they earn less, but they contribute.

Mix effect and discounts

If in the next period the company still sells 5,000 units at the same prices, but 2,000 direct and 3,000 through distributors, margin becomes 2,000 × 60 + 3,000 × 24 = 192,000 €: 18,000 € less without a single price changing. Average margin per unit drops to 38.40 € and break-even rises from 3,571 to 3,906 units.

A 5% discount takes the price to 114 € and margin per unit from 42 € to 36 €, 14.3% less. Keeping 210,000 € of margin takes 210,000 ÷ 36 = 5,833 units, 16.7% more.

Extra volume needed = discount % ÷ (CM ratio − discount %)

In the example: 5% ÷ (35% − 5%) = 16.7%

The lower the margin ratio, the more volume it takes to pay for the same discount. The discounts granted at closing can also be read customer by customer in the sales pipeline.

Common mistakes

They nearly always come from how costs are classified. One question helps: if I sell one more unit, does this cost go up?

  • Staff treated as variable. In the short term, salaries and overhead staff usually do not change with volume; the variable items are those tied to the unit, such as commissions.
  • Discounts and rebates left out of the price. Year-end rebates and credit notes belong in the price of the customers who receive them, otherwise large customers look more profitable than they are.
  • Delivery and commissions in overheads. They are variable and differ from customer to customer: leaving them out inflates the margin of distant customers and small orders.
  • Outdated standard costs. If purchase costs have gone up and the standard cost is last year's, margin is overstated.

How to read it

There is no good value in absolute terms: it depends on the industry and the weight of fixed costs. The trend and the breakdown are what matter.

SignalHow to read it
CM ratio falling while list prices holdPurchase costs are rising, discounts are growing or the mix is worsening: it helps to separate the three effects
Total CM rising, CM ratio fallingMore is being sold on worse terms: does the extra volume pay for the discounts?
Customer or product with negative CMEvery unit sold adds to the loss: price or cost need revisiting before volume

Margin tells you about profitability, not cash: a customer with a good margin who pays at 120 days is worth reading alongside DSO too.

In Muvia, margin is written once, in a query that joins invoice lines from the ERP, standard costs and customers from the CRM, and it becomes a dataset with stable fields: the dashboard by customer and product, the Monday report and the alarm on deviations from budget all read the same definition. That is the Margins and management accounting use case; how much margin a price-list change would bring is what the Price elasticity and the price-list proposal use case estimates.

Calculator

Enter the net price, variable cost per unit, units sold and fixed costs for the period: the calculator returns contribution margin per unit, as a ratio and in total, the operating result, the break-even point and the margin of safety. The starting values are those from the example.

Contribution margin calculator

It starts from the example above: change your product's price, variable cost, volume and fixed costs.

Contribution margin per unit
€42
Contribution margin ratio
35.0%
Total contribution margin
€210,000
Operating result
€60,000
Break-even point (units)
3,571
Margin of safety
28.6%

The break-even point shows a dash when the variable cost equals or exceeds the price: every unit sold adds to the loss.

Frequently asked questions

Subtract the variable cost of each unit from the net price, then multiply by units sold. With a price of 120 €, variable costs of 78 € and 5,000 units, margin per unit is 42 €, total margin 210,000 € and the ratio 35.0%.

Bring us a question you can't answer today.

We start from a real question your business has and walk the path from source to dashboard with your systems, not a demo dataset.